Current Semester Course List

Fall 2024

CourseTitle InstructorDays/TimesRoom
ECE 115 Introduction to Computing: Programming Autonomous Vehicles Hossein ValaviM W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 206Contemporary Logic Design Sharad Malik
Hossein Valavi
T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 297 Sophomore Independent Work Paul R. PrucnalTo be determined  Room assignment TBD 
ECE 302 Robotic and Autonomous Systems Lab Jaime Fernandez Fisac
Andrew A. Houck
Stephen A. Lyon
Hossein Valavi
T Th, 12:30 pm – 1:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 305Mathematics for Numerical Computing and Machine Learning Ellen ZhongM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pmRoom assignment TBD
ECE 308 Electronic and Photonic Devices Iain McCulloch
Barry P. Rand
T Th, 9:00 am – 9:50 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 345 Introduction to Robotics Radhika NagpalT Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 364 Machine Learning for Predictive Data Analytics Niraj K. JhaM W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 375 Computer Architecture and Organization Margaret R. MartonosiT Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 396Introduction to Quantum Computing Sarang GopalakrishnanM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 397 Junior Independent Work Paul R. PrucnalTo be determined  Room assignment TBD 
ECE 435 Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition Peter J. Ramadge
Hossein Valavi
M W F, 10:00 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 441Solid-State Physics I Mansour ShayeganM W F, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 445 Solid-State Electronic Devices Saien XieM W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 453 Optical and Quantum Electronics Alejandro W. RodriguezF, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 458 Photonics and Light Wave Communications Paul R. PrucnalM W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 462Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems Naveen VermaT Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 470Principles of Blockchains Pramod ViswanathF, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 481Principles of Power Electronics Minjie ChenM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 491High-Tech Entrepreneurship Christopher B. KuenneT, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pmW, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ECE 491High-Tech Entrepreneurship Christopher B. KuenneW, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pmW, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm
ECE 497 Senior Independent Work Paul R. PrucnalTo be determined  Room assignment TBD 
ECE 511 Quantum Mechanics with Applications Ravindra N. BhattM W F, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 514 Extramural Research Internship Mengdi WangTo be determined  Room assignment TBD 
ECE 516 Automated Reasoning about Software Aarti GuptaM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 518 Selected Topics in Computer Engineering and Information Sciences and Systems Mengdi WangF, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 519 Selected Topics in Solid-State Electronics: Advanced Topics in Electronic and Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Mengdi WangT Th, 12:30 pm – 1:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 535 Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition Peter J. Ramadge
Hossein Valavi
M W F, 10:00 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 538B Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Theory of Deep Weakly Supervised Learning Jason D. LeeF, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 539BSpecial Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Security and Performance Challenges in Networked Systems Maria ApostolakiM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 540 Organic Materials for Photonics & Electronics Antoine KahnT Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 547BSelected Topics in Solid-State Electronics: Bio Sensing and Diagnostics Stephen Y. ChouM W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 548 Energy Transport at the Nanoscale Aditya SoodT Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 550 Laser Spectroscopy: New Technologies and Applications Gerard WysockiM W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 552Advanced Microscopy and Image Processing for Living Systems Tian-Ming FuM W, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 554Nonlinear Optics Jason W. FleischerT Th, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Room assignment TBD 
ECE 558 Photonics and Lightwave Communications Paul R. PrucnalM W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 562 Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems Naveen VermaT Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 568Implementations of Quantum Information Jeffrey D. ThompsonT Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 574 Security and Privacy in Computing and Communications Prateek MittalT Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 582 Wireless and High Speed Integrated Circuits and Systems Kaushik SenguptaT Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm   Room assignment TBD 
ECE 584Advanced Wireless Systems Yasaman GhasempourT Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD 
ECE 597 Electrical Engineering Graduate Project Course Mengdi WangTo be determined  Room assignment TBD