Current Semester Course List

Fall 2022

 Courses  Title Instructor Days/Times Room
ECE 115 Introduction to Computing: Programming Autonomous Vehicles Hossein Valavi M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 206 Contemporary Logic Design     Sharad Malik
    Hossein Valavi
T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 297 Sophomore Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal TBD  
ECE 305 Mathematics for Numerical Computing and Machine Learning Ryan P. Adams M W, 12:30 pm – 1:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 308 Electronic and Photonic Devices Antoine Kahn T Th, 8:30 am – 9:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 345 Introduction to Robotics Anirudha Majumdar T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 351 Foundations of Modern Optics Gerard Wysocki
Hakan E. Türeci
T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 364 Machine Learning for Predictive Data Analytics Niraj K. Jha T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 375 Computer Architecture and Organization David I. August T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 396 Introduction to Quantum Computing Hakan E. Türeci M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 397 Junior Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal TBD  
ECE 435 Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition Peter J. Ramadge M W F, 10:00 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 441 Solid-State Physics I Mansour Shayegan M W F, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 445 Solid-State Electronic Devices Barry P. Rand T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 453 Optical and Quantum Electronics Jonathan Hodges F, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 457 Experimental Methods in Quantum Computing Nathalie P. de Leon
Stephen A. Lyon
M W, 8:30 am – 9:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 458 Photonics and Light Wave Communications Paul R. Prucnal M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 462 Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems Hossein Valavi T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 470 Principles of Blockchains Pramod Viswanath M W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 482 Digital Signal Processing Sun-Yuan Kung M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 491 High-Tech Entrepreneurship Christopher B. Kuenne T, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 497 Senior Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal TBD  
ECE 511 Quantum Mechanics with Applications Ravindra N. Bhatt T Th F, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 514 Extramural Research Internship Niraj K. Jha To be determined Room assignment TBD
ECE 516 Automated Reasoning about Software Zachary Kincaid M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 518 Selected Topics in Computer Engineering and Information Sciences and Systems Niraj K. Jha F, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 519 Selected Topics in Solid-State Electronics: Advanced Topics in Electronic and Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Niraj K. Jha T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 535 Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition Peter J. Ramadge M W F, 10:00 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 538 Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Advanced Wireless Systems Yasaman Ghasempour T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 538A

Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Graph Signal Processing and Learning

Tirza Routtenberg T Th, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 538B Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Theory of Deep Weakly Supervised Learning Jason D. Lee F, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 539 Special Topics in Data and Information Science: Safety-Critical Robotic Systems Jaime Fernandez Fisac M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 539B Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Security and Performance Challenges in Networked Systems Maria Apostolaki M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 544 Physics & Technology of Low-Dimensional Electronic Structures Mansour Shayegan M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm cancelled
ECE 547B Selected Topics in Solid-State Electronics: Bio Sensing and Diagnostics Stephen Y. Chou M W, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 550  Laser Spectroscopy: New Technologies and Applications Gerard Wysocki T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 552 Advanced Microscopy and Image Processing for Living Systems Tian-Ming Fu M W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 554  Nonlinear Optics Jason W. Fleischer T Th, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 558 Photonics and Lightwave Communications Paul R. Prucnal M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 562 Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems Hossein Valavi T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 568 Implementations of Quantum Information Jeffrey Thompson T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 582  Wireless and High Speed Integrated Circuits and Systems Hamed Rahmani T Th, 8:30 am - 9:50 am Room assignment TBD
ECE 585  Parallel Computation David Wentzlaff T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Room assignment TBD
ECE 597 Electrical Engineering Graduate Project Course Niraj K. Jha To be determined Room assignment TBD