Current Semester Course List

Spring 2023

Courses Title Instructor Days/Times Room
ECE 201 Information Signals Sanjeev R. Kulkarni T Th, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Friend Cen 006
ECE 203  Electronic Circuit Design, Analysis and Implementation Hossein Valavi M W F, 12:30 pm – 1:20 pm ComSciBldg 104
ECE 298  Sophomore Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal To be determined Room assignment TBD 
ECE 302  Robotic and Autonomous Systems Lab Andrew A. Houck & Hossein Valavi  T Th, 12:30 pm – 1:20 pm Friend Cen 008
ECE 304  Electronic Circuits: Devices to ICs John Kenney T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Friend Cen 008
ECE 342  Principles of Quantum Engineering Mansour Shayegan T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Engineerin B205
ECE 346  Intelligent Robotic Systems Jaime Fernandez Fisac T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Friend Cen 112
ECE 368  Introduction To Wireless Communication Systems Yasaman Ghasempour M W F, 10:00 am – 10:50 am Friend Cen 016 
ECE 382  Probabilistic Systems and Information Processing Jason D. Lee T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm  Sherrerd H 001
ECE 398  Junior Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal To be determined Room assignment TBD 
ECE 432 Information Security Prateek Mittal and Maria Apostolaki T Th, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Friend Cen 101 
ECE 449  Micro-Nanofabrication and Thin-Film Processing Saien Xie M W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Engineerin D221
ECE 452  Biomedical Imaging Jason W. Fleischer T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Sherrerd H 001
ECE 455  Optical and Photonic Systems for Environmental Sensing Gerard Wysocki M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Friend Cen 111
ECE 456  Quantum Optics Hakan E. Türeci M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Engineerin B205
ECE 464  Embedded Computing Niraj K. Jha T Th, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Engineerin B205
ECE 473  Elements of Decentralized Finance Pramod Viswanath M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Friend Cen 008
ECE 475  Computer Architecture David Wentzlaff T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Engineerin B205 
ECE 483  Signal Processing and Optimization in Smart Grids Tirza S. Routtenberg M W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Engineerin B205
ECE 497  Senior Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal To be determined Canceled
ECE 498  Senior Independent Work Paul R. Prucnal To be determined Room assignment TBD 
ECE 514  Extramural Research Internship Niraj K. Jha To be determined Room assignment TBD 
ECE 539  Special Topics in Data and Information Science: Optimization for Machine Learning Chi Jin M W, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Friend Cen 004
ECE 539B Special Topics in Information Sciences and Systems: Machine Learning and Wireless Networks H. Vincent Poor M, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Engineerin J323 
ECE 544 Physics & Technology of Low-Dimensional Electronic Structures Mansour Shayegan

T/Th, 3:00 pm-

4:20 pm

Engineerin B418 
ECE 547B  Selected Topics in Solid-State Electronics: Subwavelength Nanophotonics and Plasmonics Stephen Y. Chou T Th, 9:00 am – 10:20 am Engineerin B205
ECE 549  Micro-Nanofabrication and Thin-Film Processing Saien Xie M W, 3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Engineerin D221
ECE 559  Photonic Systems Paul R. Prucnal F, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Engineerin B205 
ECE 569  Quantum Information and Entanglement Sarang Gopalakrishnan T Th, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Friend Cen 108
ECE 571  Deep Learning Networks Sun-Yuan Kung M W, 9:30 am – 10:50 am Engineerin B205
ECE 575  Computer Architecture David Wentzlaff T Th, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Engineerin B205 
ECE 580  Advanced Topics in Computer Engineering: Hardware Security Sharad Malik M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Engineerin B205 
ECE 598  Electrical Engineering Master's Project Niraj K. Jha To be determined Room assignment TBD 
ECE 491  High-Tech Entrepreneurship Christopher B. Kuenne T, 1:30 pm – 4:20 pm Green Hall 0-S-9
ECE 373  Electric Power: From Electronics to the Grid Minjie Chen M W, 11:00 am – 12:20 pm Andlinger 017
ECE 431  Solar Energy Conversion Barry P. Rand M W, 1:30 pm – 2:50 pm Andlinger 017